iene viagra biaxin by amazan https://www.sojournercenter.org/finals/internet-shopping-essay/85/ cheap propecia prescriptions paying for a college thesis follow url levitra ditka in class essay writing source site go example of a song analysis essay enter cialis prescription ontario do my homework for cheap click here essay writing books orlibid viagra for women levitra sweating essay myself cialis price jump essay on literature and community watch half price pharmacy viagra wechselwirkung viagra antibiotika essay on the end justifies the means source link how do i update my email password on my iphone 6s nexium efficacy honours dissertation sample watch essay titles underlined sat essay prompts and examples Have you heard of Sea Buckthorn oil? This plant-based ingredient is becoming a superstar for its healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin. Here’s why.
Are you looking for a more natural way to heal and treat your skin? Whether it’s in a body cream, a face serum or a cleanser, Sea Buckthorn oil is becoming a natural power-house ingredient that has been shown to reverse skin damage and help heal burns, cuts, wounds, sunburn
What is the Sea Buckthorn Plant?
Despite its name, Sea Buckthorn does not come from the sea. It’s a shrub that originates from Europe and Asia. The plant’s berries are orange in colour and are about 1/3 of the size of a blueberry. It contains over 190 nutrients and phytonutrients, including vitamin C (containing 12 times the amount of an orange), vitamins A, C, and E, beta-carotene and is the only plant source that contains omega-3, 6, 9 and 7.
The extraction of its oils has been documented for use in skincare and medicine for centuries. The oil is extracted from the seed and the fruit. The seed oil is extracted from the small dark seeds, while the fruit oil comes from the berry’s fleshy pulp.
Although they share some characteristics in their nutrient profile, sea buckthorn seed oil and fruit oil have pronounced differences. Fruit oil is dark red or red orange and quite thick and sticky, while the seed oil is yellow or pale orange and more fluid. Both oils have a strong, musky scent.
Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil in skincare
When it comes to beauty products, Sea Buckthorn oil has been included in the ingredient list in skincare products due to its rejuvenating effects on the skin.
Using sea buckthorn oil daily is said to help slow down the signs of aging by nourishing the tissues in your skin and body. In fact, because it contains a high amount of Vitamin C, it’s a major collagen booster!
Sea Buckthorn oil also promotes skin hydration, elasticity, skin regeneration, and also helps treat and prevent acne.
If you suffer from rosacea or skin irritation, this oil may also help heal the skin by reducing inflammation. It can also be great for calming and soothing sunburns and cuts.
You can also find products with Sea Buckthorn oil used in ingestible form for hydration and other health benefits.
—by Toni-Marie Ippolito